Proof
SEC exempt reporting adviser (venture capital exemption).
- Website
- https://www.proof.vc
- HQ
- VA
PROOF is an expansion-stage venture capital firm that invests in hypergrowth, breakout companies across leading venture sectors, and it is backed by top-tier venture capital funds. Its team includes co-founders and managing partners Thanasis Delistathis and John Burke, general partners Jennifer Schretter and Prince Khaled Bin Alwaleed, principal Ha Dao, and several venture partners. One portfolio example is Zipline, a logistics company that uses drones to deliver medical products in hard to reach rural areas.
01 · Says / Does
| Tag | Says | Does |
|---|---|---|
| Stages | Growth | Not enough dated deals |
| Sectors | Not stated | Not enough dated deals |
| Regions | Not stated | Not enough dated deals |
Says: what the firm's funds state. Does: from 0 dated deals in the last 24 months.
02 · Fund history
| Fund | Year | Size | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROOF II GI LLC PROOF invests in expansion-stage, hypergrowth, breakout companies across leading venture sectors, especially those backed by top-tier venture capital funds. It also partners with early-stage funds to access their top-performing companies through pro rata rights. Inferred from the firm's website | 2026 | $5.6M (Form D) | Open, writing first checks |
| PROOF Fund IV, LP PROOF invests in expansion-stage, hypergrowth, breakout companies across leading venture sectors, especially those backed by top-tier venture capital funds. It also partners with early-stage funds to access their top-performing companies through pro rata rights. Inferred from the firm's website | 2025 | $27.07M (Form D) | Open, writing first checks |
| PROOF III HLI LLC PROOF invests in expansion-stage, hypergrowth, breakout companies across leading venture sectors, especially those backed by top-tier venture capital funds. It also partners with early-stage funds to access their top-performing companies through pro rata rights. Inferred from the firm's website | 2024 | $5.35M (Form D) | Open, writing first checks |
| PROOF II VI, LLC PROOF invests in expansion-stage, hypergrowth, breakout companies across leading venture sectors, especially those backed by top-tier venture capital funds. It also partners with early-stage funds to access their top-performing companies through pro rata rights. Inferred from the firm's website | 2023 | $6.7M (Form D) | Open, writing first checks |
| PROOF DPI3, LLC PROOF invests in expansion-stage, hypergrowth, breakout companies across leading venture sectors, especially those backed by top-tier venture capital funds. It also partners with early-stage funds to access their top-performing companies through pro rata rights. Inferred from the firm's website | 2023 | $5.26M (Form D) | Open, writing first checks |
| PROOF DPI2, LLC PROOF invests in expansion-stage, hypergrowth, breakout companies across leading venture sectors, especially those backed by top-tier venture capital funds. It also partners with early-stage funds to access their top-performing companies through pro rata rights. Inferred from the firm's website | 2023 | $5.86M to $6.55M (Form D and SEC adviser filing) | Open, writing first checks |
| PROOF Side III, LP PROOF invests in expansion-stage, hypergrowth, breakout companies across leading venture sectors, especially those backed by top-tier venture capital funds. It also partners with early-stage funds to access their top-performing companies through pro rata rights. Inferred from the firm's website | 2021 | $12.33M (Form D) | Late investment period |
| PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC PROOF invests in expansion-stage, hypergrowth, breakout companies across leading venture sectors, especially those backed by top-tier venture capital funds. It also partners with early-stage funds to access their top-performing companies through pro rata rights. Inferred from the firm's website | 2021 | $14.08M (Form D) | Late investment period |
| PROOF Fund III, LP PROOF invests in expansion-stage, hypergrowth, breakout companies across leading venture sectors, especially those backed by top-tier venture capital funds. It also partners with early-stage funds to access their top-performing companies through pro rata rights. Inferred from the firm's website | 2021 | $123.85M (Form D) | Late investment period |
| PROOF II TLI, LLC | 2021 | $6.21M (Form D) | Follow-ons only |
| PROOF II EDI, LLC | 2021 | $5.46M (Form D) | Follow-ons only |
| PROOF II PAI, LLC | 2021 | $5.47M (Form D) | Follow-ons only |
| PROOF II VMQP, LLC | 2021 | $7.41M (Form D) | Follow-ons only |
| PROOF II Oakhouse IB, LLC | 2021 | $5.69M to $11.61M (Form D and SEC adviser filing) | Follow-ons only |
| PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP, LLC | 2021 | $7.18M to $15.72M (Form D and SEC adviser filing) | Follow-ons only |
| PROOF DPQPI, LLC | 2021 | $15.68M to $24.73M (Form D and SEC adviser filing) | Follow-ons only |
| NLV PROOF II BI, LLC | 2021 | $7.75M (Form D) | Follow-ons only |
| PROOF II OTS, LLC | 2021 | $6.56M (Form D) | Follow-ons only |
| PROOF II VM, LLC | 2021 | $8.07M (Form D) | Follow-ons only |
| PROOF II TSL, LLC | 2021 | $12.73M to $16.8M (Form D and SEC adviser filing) | Follow-ons only |
| PROOF II GL, LLC | 2020 | $5.31M to $8.72M (Form D and SEC adviser filing) | Follow-ons only |
| Javelin PROOF II Gaingels, LLC | 2020 | $6.65M to $16.57M (Form D and SEC adviser filing) | Follow-ons only |
03 · People across funds
- Jennifer Schretter, GENERAL PARTNER - SECONDARIES
PROOF II GI LLC (Team); PROOF Fund IV, LP (Team); PROOF III HLI LLC (Team); PROOF II VI, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI3, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI2, LLC (Team); PROOF Side III, LP (Named on Form D); PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Team); PROOF Fund III, LP (Named on Form D); PROOF II TLI, LLC (Team); PROOF II EDI, LLC (Team); PROOF II PAI, LLC (Team); PROOF II VMQP, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IB, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP, LLC (Team); PROOF DPQPI, LLC (Team); NLV PROOF II BI, LLC (Team); PROOF II OTS, LLC (Team); PROOF II VM, LLC (Team); PROOF II TSL, LLC (Team); PROOF II GL, LLC (Team); Javelin PROOF II Gaingels, LLC (Team)
- John Backus
PROOF II Oakhouse IB, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF DPQPI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II VM, LLC (Named on Form D); Javelin PROOF II Gaingels, LLC (Named on Form D)
- JOHN BACKUS JR
PROOF II VI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF DPI3, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF DPI2, LLC (Named on Form D)
- JOHN BACKUS JR.
PROOF III HLI LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF Side III, LP (Named on Form D); PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF Fund III, LP (Named on Form D)
- JOHN BACKUS, JR
PROOF II TLI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II EDI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II PAI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II VMQP, LLC (Named on Form D)
- John Backus, Jr.
PROOF Fund IV, LP (Named on Form D); PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP, LLC (Named on Form D); NLV PROOF II BI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II OTS, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II TSL, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II GL, LLC (Named on Form D)
- John Burke, CO-FOUNDER, MANAGING PARTNER
PROOF II GI LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF Fund IV, LP (Team); PROOF III HLI LLC (Team); PROOF II VI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF DPI3, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF DPI2, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF Side III, LP (Team); PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Team); PROOF Fund III, LP (Team); PROOF II TLI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II EDI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II PAI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II VMQP, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II Oakhouse IB, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF DPQPI, LLC (Named on Form D); NLV PROOF II BI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II OTS, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II VM, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II TSL, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II GL, LLC (Named on Form D); Javelin PROOF II Gaingels, LLC (Named on Form D)
- MICHAEL ZARLENGA
PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Named on Form D)
- STEPHEN MULLINS
PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Named on Form D)
- Thanasis Delistathis, CO-FOUNDER, MANAGING PARTNER
PROOF II GI LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF Fund IV, LP (Named on Form D); PROOF III HLI LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II VI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF DPI3, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF DPI2, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF Side III, LP (Named on Form D); PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Team); PROOF Fund III, LP (Named on Form D); PROOF II TLI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II EDI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II PAI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II VMQP, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II Oakhouse IB, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF DPQPI, LLC (Named on Form D); NLV PROOF II BI, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II OTS, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II VM, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II TSL, LLC (Named on Form D); PROOF II GL, LLC (Named on Form D); Javelin PROOF II Gaingels, LLC (Named on Form D)
- Ekta Tolani, VENTURE PARTNER
PROOF II GI LLC (Team); PROOF Fund IV, LP (Team); PROOF III HLI LLC (Team); PROOF II VI, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI3, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI2, LLC (Team); PROOF Side III, LP (Team); PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Team); PROOF Fund III, LP (Team); PROOF II TLI, LLC (Team); PROOF II EDI, LLC (Team); PROOF II PAI, LLC (Team); PROOF II VMQP, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IB, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP, LLC (Team); PROOF DPQPI, LLC (Team); NLV PROOF II BI, LLC (Team); PROOF II OTS, LLC (Team); PROOF II VM, LLC (Team); PROOF II TSL, LLC (Team); PROOF II GL, LLC (Team); Javelin PROOF II Gaingels, LLC (Team)
- Ha Dao, PRINCIPAL
PROOF II GI LLC (Team); PROOF Fund IV, LP (Team); PROOF III HLI LLC (Team); PROOF II VI, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI3, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI2, LLC (Team); PROOF Side III, LP (Team); PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Team); PROOF Fund III, LP (Team); PROOF II TLI, LLC (Team); PROOF II EDI, LLC (Team); PROOF II PAI, LLC (Team); PROOF II VMQP, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IB, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP, LLC (Team); PROOF DPQPI, LLC (Team); NLV PROOF II BI, LLC (Team); PROOF II OTS, LLC (Team); PROOF II VM, LLC (Team); PROOF II TSL, LLC (Team); PROOF II GL, LLC (Team); Javelin PROOF II Gaingels, LLC (Team)
- Lisa Suennen, Venture Partner
PROOF II GI LLC (Team); PROOF Fund IV, LP (Team); PROOF III HLI LLC (Team); PROOF II VI, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI3, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI2, LLC (Team); PROOF Side III, LP (Team); PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Team); PROOF Fund III, LP (Team); PROOF II TLI, LLC (Team); PROOF II EDI, LLC (Team); PROOF II PAI, LLC (Team); PROOF II VMQP, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IB, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP, LLC (Team); PROOF DPQPI, LLC (Team); NLV PROOF II BI, LLC (Team); PROOF II OTS, LLC (Team); PROOF II VM, LLC (Team); PROOF II TSL, LLC (Team); PROOF II GL, LLC (Team); Javelin PROOF II Gaingels, LLC (Team)
- Peter Harrison, Venture Partner
PROOF II GI LLC (Team); PROOF Fund IV, LP (Team); PROOF III HLI LLC (Team); PROOF II VI, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI3, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI2, LLC (Team); PROOF Side III, LP (Team); PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Team); PROOF Fund III, LP (Team); PROOF II TLI, LLC (Team); PROOF II EDI, LLC (Team); PROOF II PAI, LLC (Team); PROOF II VMQP, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IB, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP, LLC (Team); PROOF DPQPI, LLC (Team); NLV PROOF II BI, LLC (Team); PROOF II OTS, LLC (Team); PROOF II VM, LLC (Team); PROOF II TSL, LLC (Team); PROOF II GL, LLC (Team); Javelin PROOF II Gaingels, LLC (Team)
- Prince Khaled Bin Alwaleed, GENERAL PARTNER - INTERNATIONAL
PROOF II GI LLC (Team); PROOF Fund IV, LP (Team); PROOF III HLI LLC (Team); PROOF II VI, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI3, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI2, LLC (Team); PROOF Side III, LP (Team); PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Team); PROOF Fund III, LP (Team); PROOF II TLI, LLC (Team); PROOF II EDI, LLC (Team); PROOF II PAI, LLC (Team); PROOF II VMQP, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IB, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP, LLC (Team); PROOF DPQPI, LLC (Team); NLV PROOF II BI, LLC (Team); PROOF II OTS, LLC (Team); PROOF II VM, LLC (Team); PROOF II TSL, LLC (Team); PROOF II GL, LLC (Team); Javelin PROOF II Gaingels, LLC (Team)
- Zeid Masri, VENTURE PARTNER
PROOF II GI LLC (Team); PROOF Fund IV, LP (Team); PROOF III HLI LLC (Team); PROOF II VI, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI3, LLC (Team); PROOF DPI2, LLC (Team); PROOF Side III, LP (Team); PROOF Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC (Team); PROOF Fund III, LP (Team); PROOF II TLI, LLC (Team); PROOF II EDI, LLC (Team); PROOF II PAI, LLC (Team); PROOF II VMQP, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IB, LLC (Team); PROOF II Oakhouse IBQP, LLC (Team); PROOF DPQPI, LLC (Team); NLV PROOF II BI, LLC (Team); PROOF II OTS, LLC (Team); PROOF II VM, LLC (Team); PROOF II TSL, LLC (Team); PROOF II GL, LLC (Team); Javelin PROOF II Gaingels, LLC (Team)
04 · Recent deals
No dated deals found yet.
05 · Latest from the firm
No news from the firm's website yet.
06 · Sources
- https://www.proof.vc
- https://www.proof.vc/contact
- https://www.proof.vc/team
- https://www.proof.vc/portfolio
- https://www.proof.vc/about-us
Fund dates and sizes are from SEC Form D filings.
Last verified: Oct 28, 2026